Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil extracted from sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is extensively used as a frying oil in food and as an emollient in cosmetic applications. Sunflower oil is mostly comprised of the polyunsaturated fat linoleic acid and the monounsaturated fat oleic acid. Oils with varying fatty acid contents are created by selective breeding and manufacturing techniques. The flavour characteristic of the expressed oil is neutral. The oil includes a high concentration of vitamin E. To fulfil increased customer demand for sunflower oil and commercial variants, genome analysis and hybrid sunflower development are being conducted.